County Associations of Township Officials

What is a county association of township officials?



Every county in Pennsylvania (except Philadelphia, which has no townships) has formed a county association of township officials as authorized by the Pennsylvania General Assembly. Members of these county associations meet regularly to discuss issues of local and regional importance. County associations also hold at least one conference each year, which includes training opportunities, guest speakers, and exhibits by vendors of local government goods and services.

See below for the county convention dates and county association officers. County convention dates will be posted as they become available.

Make your county convention the best it can be! Click the brochure for some tips.


County association officers: Let your local media know about your convention!



Show area residents how townships are working and learning together by inviting the local media to your county association’s next convention.

You can get a head start by using the news release template below. Just fill in the blanks and add information pertinent to your convention to make it your own.

Tip: Ask your local media outlets if they would like to receive news releases by mail, fax, or email. If the answer is email, copy and paste the text from your release into an email. Be sure to include your contact information and a descriptive subject line.


2021 Spring County Conventions



Contact: Janice Meyers (484) 426-6814

Date: May 13, 2021
Times: 8:30 a.m. Registration / 9 a.m. Meeting / Noon Meal
Place: Rustic Lodge, 2199 Oakland Ave., Indiana
Contact: Wendi Strittmatter (724) 463-6261

Date: May 19, 2021
Times: 5:00 p.m. Registration / 7:00 p.m. Meeting / 6:00 p.m. Meal
Place: Wurtemberg Perry Fire Hall
425 Portersville Rd., Ellwood City
Contact: Jan Marshall

Date: September 10, 2021
Times:
Place: Fayette County Fairgrounds
Contact: Carrie Morrison (724) 329-8503

Date: September 11, 2021
Times:
Place: Newport Fairgrounds
Contact: Zachary Kuhn (717) 636-2559

Date: August 12, 2021
Time: Registration: 5:30 p.m. | Meeting: 6:00 p.m. | Meal: 7:00 p.m.
Place: Fox Chapel Yacht Club/Baja Grill
Contact: Crystal Sickles (412) 261-2521

Date: September 16, 2021
Times: Registration: 8 a.m./Meeting: 9 a.m./Meal: Noon
Place: Corbinview Farms, 5200 Allens Mills Road, Reynoldsville
Contact: LeeAnn Hinderliter (814) 849-4171

Contact: Christy Reigel (814) 837-6701

Contact: Ken Johnson (570) 833-4622

Date: September 20, 2021
Time: Registration: 5:30 p.m. | Meeting: 6 p.m. | Meal: 7 p.m.
Location: Blair County Convention Center
1 Convention Center, Altoona
Contact: Silke Morrison (814) 695-9563

Date: September 25, 2021
Times: 5 p.m. Registration / 6 p.m. Meeting / 6:30 p.m. Meal
Location: Dunnstown Fire Co., 119 Woodward Ave., Lock Haven
Contact: Carol Colucci (570) 726-6733

August 19, 2021
Place:
Contact: Ted Stout (570) 842-8738

Date: October 7, 2021
Times: Registration 3 p.m. / Meeting: 4 p.m. / Meal 7 p.m.
Place: Tioga County Fairgrounds, 2258 Charleston road, Wellsboro
Contact: Lisa Everett (570) 404-0123

October 7, 2021
Times: Registration 8 a.m. / Meeting 9 a.m. / Meal Noon
Place: Troy Fairgrounds, Route 6 & 14 (436 Gate 1 Lane), Troy
Contact: Lori Kepner (570) 265-4344

September 30, 2021
Place: Trinity Point Church, 180 West Trinity Drive, Clarion
Contact: Stephen Allison (814) 275-4466

Contact: Ray Iwanowski (570) 639-1390

Contact: Melody Ernst (610) 258-8587

Contact: Stacy Mulholland (215) 669-4815

Contact: Tammy Burnheimer (814) 539-5116

October 21, 2021
Times: Registration 7:30 a.m./Meeting 8:30am/Meal Noon
Place: Greene County Fairgrounds, 107 Fairgrounds Rd., Waynesburg
Contact: Dawn Horr (724) 499-5487

Contact: Lisa Baker (724) 664-0731

Contact: Wendi Strittmatter (724) 463-6261

Contact: Jen Snyder (814) 231-3021

Contact: Gregory Miller (814) 758-9670

Date: October 7, 2021
Times: 8 a.m. Registration / 8:45 a.m. Meeting / 12:30 p.m. Meal
Place: Bongiorno Conference Center, 430 Union Hall Rd., Carlisle
Contact: Sheila Koser (717) 776-7665

Contact: Diana Blume (570) 559-7394

Date: October 5, 2021
Times: 5 p.m. Registration / 7 p.m. Meeting / 6 p.m. Meal
Place: Muncy Valley Area Volunteer Fire Co., 11997 Route 42, Muncy Valley
Contact: Mary D’Ottavio (570) 321-1344

Contact: William Houser (570) 374-9563

NOT HOLDING FALL 2021 MEETING
Contact: Kim Cole (814) 368-5030

Date: October 7, 2021
Times: 3 p.m. Registration / 4 p.m. Meeting / 7pm Meal
Place: Tioga County Fairgrounds, 2258 Charleston Rd., Wellsboro
Contact: Lisa Everett (570) 404-0123

November 1, 2021
Times: Registration 8:30 a.m./Meeting 8 a.m/Meal 12:15 p.m.
Place: Yoder’s Restaurant, 14 S. Tower Road, New Holland
Contact: Kirsten Peachey (717) 768-8059

Contact: Wendy Wentzel (717) 896-3035

Contact: Karen Fulmer (814) 857-7283

Contact: Larry Comunale (267) 446-5756

Date: October 7, 2021
Time: Registration: 8:00 a.m. | Meeting: 9:00 a.m. | Meal: Noon
Place: Lebanon Valley Expo Center
80 Rocherty Road, Lebanon
Contact: Kris Troup (717) 838-1373

Contact: Christine McKenzie (814) 324-4503

Contact: Linda Greenland (814) 599-2531

September 28, 2021
Place: Southpointe Hilton, 1000 Corporate Drive, Canonsburg
Contact: William Kiehl (724) 745-3415

Contact: Kerry Brumbaugh (717) 762-5679

Contact: Luanne Keebaugh (717) 485-5411

Contact: Laura Travis (570) 798-2949

Contact:

Date: October 21, 2021
Time: Registration: 5 p.m. | Meeting: 7 p.m. | Meal: 6 p.m.
Place: Oley Valley Fair
26 Jefferson St., Oley
Contact: Shirley Moyer (610) 987-3423

Contact: Brandy Ferraro (814) 486-0727

Contact: Gwen Pidcoe (570) 546-6845

August 19, 2021
Place:
Contact: Amy Schmidhamer (724) 843-5826

Date: September 16, 2021
Times:
Place: Transfer Home Harvest Fairgrounds
Contact: Cindy Black (724) 946-8074

NO HOLDING 2021 FALL MEETING
Contact: Larry Adams (570) 758-4033

Contact: Lois Fennell (724) 352-2324

Date: November 1, 2021
Time: Registration: 8 a.m. | Meeting: 8:30 a.m. | Meal: Noon
Place: Yoder’s Restaurant
14 S. Tower Rd., New Holland
Contact: Kirsten Peachey (717) 768-8059

October 29, 2021
Times: Registration 8:30 a.m./Meeting 9 a.m./Meal Noon
Place: Friendship Fire Co., 212 Fourth Street, Port Royal
Contact: Kathy Saylor (717) 527-4411

October 30, 2021
Times: Registration 7:30 a.m./Meeting 8 a.m./Meal Noon
Place: Coudersport Volunteer Fire Hall
Contact: Martha Busshaus (570) 923-1091

Date: November 10, 2021
Location: Southeastern Adams Volunteer Emergency Services, 5865 Hanover Road, Hanover
Contact: Jessica Baim (717) 259-7237 x 101

Date: October 21, 2021
Times:
Place:
Contact: Kerrie Ebaugh (717) 246-2398


County Association Officers



Click on county names that appear in blue to access the website or Facebook page for that county association. To update any information or provide a new link to a county association web page, please email Mandy at mgalletta@psats.org.

CountySecretaryPresident
Adams
 
Ms. Danielle Helwig
Butler Township
Phone: (717) 677-6712
Mr. John Gormont
Mount Joy Township
Phone: (717) 359-4500
AlleghenyMr. Jason Davidek
Allegheny League of Municipalities
Phone: (570) 352-1700
Mr. Al Kaan
Indiana Township
Phone: (412) 767-5333
ArmstrongMs. Lisa Baker
Kittanning Township
Phone: (724) 664-0731
VACANT
BeaverMs. Amy Schmidhamer
Phone: (724) 494-9173
Mr. William Pasquale
Daughtery Township
(724) 846-5337
BedfordMs. Lesley Kennedy
Napier Township
Phone: (814) 733-4770
Mr. Brandon Chamberlain
West Providence Township
 
BerksMs. Shirley Moyer
Oley Township
Phone: (610) 987-3423
Mr. Jeffrey Fiant
Brecknock Township
Phone: (717) 445-6683
BlairAnthony Luther
Allegheny Township
(814) 695-9563
James Patterson
Logan Township
(814) 944-8982
BradfordMs. Lori Kepner
Towanda Township
(570) 265-4344
Mr. Marvin Meteer
Wyalusing Township
Phone: (570) 746-1535/3033
BucksMs. Stacey Mulholland
Bucks County Association of Township Officials
Phone: (215) 766-8914
Ms. Maggie Rash
Buckingham Township
Phone: (215) 794-8834
ButlerMs. Lois Fennell
Jefferson Township
Phone: (724) 352-2324
Ms. Lois Rankin
Brady Township
Phone: (724) 352-2324
CambriaMs. Tammy Burnheimer
Middle Taylor Township
Phone: (814) 539-5116
Mr. Bob Heffelfinger
Richland Township
Phone: (814) 266-2922
CameronMs. Brandy Ferraro
Shippen Township
Phone: (814) 486-0727
Mr. Garrett Ramsey
Shippen Township
Phone: (814) 486-0727
CarbonMs. Allison Vandergrift
Phone: (484) 894-7658
Mr. Brent Green
Lower Towamencing Township
Phone: (610) 849-3169
CentreMs. Jennifer Snyder
College Township
(814) 231-3021
Ms. Keri Miller
Gregg Township
Phone: (814) 571-5308
ChesterMs. Trish Fagan
New London Township
Phone: (610) 869-8658
Mr. Steve Allaband
New Garden Township
Phone: (610) 268-2915
ClarionMr. Stephen Allison
Redbank Township
(814) 275-4466
Ms. Ann Andes
Millcreek Township
Phone: (814) 764-5151
ClearfieldMs. Karen Fulmer
Bradford Township
(814) 857-7283
Mr. Andy Rebar
Decatur Township
Phone: (814) 339-6772
ClintonMs. Carol Colucci
Porter Township
Phone: (570) 726-6733
Mr. William McCoy
Gallagher Township
Phone: (570) 769-6105
ColumbiaMr. Tom Clymer
North Centre Township
Phone: (570) 759-2733
Mr. Steven Hess
North Centre Township
Phone: (570) 759-2733
CrawfordMs. Debra Merritt
Cambridge Township
Phone: (814) 398-8327
Mr. George Greig
Conneaut Township
Phone: (814) 398-4900
CumberlandMs. Sheila Koser
North Newton Township
Phone: (717) 776-7665
Ms. Bonnie Myers
North Newtown Township
Phone: (717) 776-7665
DauphinMs. Wendy Wentzel
Halifax Township
Phone: (717) 896-3035
Ms. Gloria Zimmerman
West Hanover Township
Phone: (717) 469-2113
DelawareMr. Gregory Lebold
Upper Providence Township
Phone: (610) 565-4944
Mr. James “J.P.” Kelly
Thornbury Township
Phone: (610) 399-8383
ElkMs. Christy Reigel
(814) 837-8762
Mr. Michael Keller
Fox Township
Phone: (814) 594-8679
ErieMs. Tenderrlee Little
McKean Township
Phone: (814) 476-7414
Mr. Jeffrey Eaton
North East Township
Phone: (814) 922-3274
FayetteMs. Carrie Morrison
Wharton Township
Phone: (724) 329-8503
Mr. James Means
Wharton Township
Phone: (724) 329-8503
ForestMs. Jacqui Blose
Kingsley Township
(814) 221-8534
Mr. Greg Geyer
Jenks Township
Phone: (814) 927-2233
FranklinMs. Laura Justus
Quincy Township
(717) 762-5679
Mr. Kerry Bumbaugh
Quincy Township
Phone: (717) 762-5679
FultonMs. Luanne Keebaugh
Licking Creek Township
Phone: (717) 573-2822
Mr. Thurman Nesbitt
Ayr Township
Phone: (717) 485-4907
GreeneMs. Dawn Horr
Center Township
Phone: (724) 499-5487
Mr. Paul Cook
Center Township
 Phone: (724) 499-5487
HuntingdonMs. Linda Greenland
Clay Township
Phone: (814) 448-3978
Mr. Paul Sneath
Logan Township
Phone: (814) 669-9173
IndianaMs. Wendi Strittmatter
Rayne Township
Phone: (724) 463-6261
Mr. R. Michael Keith
Rayne Township
Phone: (724) 463-6261
JeffersonMs. Lee Ann Hinderliter
Rose Township
Phone: (814) 849-4171
Ms. Lisa Moore
Clover Township
Phone: (814) 275-2532
JuniataMs. Kathy Saylor
Turbett Township
Phone: (717) 527-4411
Mr. Tim Manbeck
Turbett Township
Phone: (717) 527-2822
LackawannaMs. Doreen Salt
Elmhurst Township
Phone: (570) 842-9999
Mr. Theodore Stout
Clifton Township
Phone: (570) 842-8738
LancasterMr. Lester Houck
Salisbury Township
Phone: (717) 768-8059
Mr. H. Scott Russell
East Hempfield Township
Phone: (717) 366-1720
LawrenceMs. Janice Marshall
Perry Township
Phone: (724) 368-8230
Ms. Shari Baney
Wayne Township
Phone: (724) 752-1361
LebanonMr. Kristopher D. Troup
North Londonderry Township
Phone: (717) 838-1373
Mr. Dick Miller
North Lebanon Township
Phone: (717) 273-7132
LehighMs. Janice Meyers
Heidelberg Township
Phone: (610) 767-9297 x 10
Mr. Brian Carl
Weisenberg & Lowhill Township
Phone: (610) 285-4080
LuzerneMr. Raymond Iwanowski
Lehman Township
Phone: (570) 675-1493
Mr. John ‘Jay’ Wilkes, Jr.
Jackson Township
Phone: (570) 675-6008
LycomingMs. Gwen Pidcoe
Phone: (570) 546-6845
Mr. Howard Fry
Cogan House Township
Phone: (570) 634-3185
McKeanMs. Kimberly Cole
Lafayette Township
Phone: (814) 368-5030
Mr. Charles Kaefer
Corydon Township
Phone: (814) 362-2710
MercerMs. Cindy Black
Wilmington Township
(724) 946-8074
Mr. William Anthony
Delaware Township
Phone: (724) 588-2040
MifflinMs. Mary Herto
Granville Township
(717) 242-2334
Mr. Mark Ellinger
Granville Township
(717) 242-2334
MonroeVACANTMs. Annette Atkinson
Middle Smithfield Township
Phone: (570) 223-8920
MontgomeryMs. Tina Blain
Franconia Township
(484) 919-0868
Mr. Bill Jenaway
Upper Merion Township
Phone: (610) 265-8722
MontourMs. Linda Llewellyn
Liberty Township
Phone: (570) 271-8010
Mr. Gregory Molter
Derry Township
Phone: (570) 437-3908
NorthamptonMs. Melody Ernst
Williams Township
Phone: (610) 258-8587
Mr. Tom Petrucci
Plainfield Township
Phone: (610) 759-6944
NorthumberlandMs. Karen Paul
Lower Mahanoy Township
Phone: (570) 758-2754
Mr. Larry Adams
Lower Mahanoy Township
Phone: (570) 758-4033
PerryMr. Zachary Kuhn
Northeast Madison Township
Phone: (717) 789-9175
Mr. Art Lindsay
Buffalo Township
PikeMs. Diana Blume
Shohola Township
Phone: (570) 559-7394
Mr. Keith Raser
Shohola Township
Phone: (570) 559-7394
PotterMs. Martha Busshaus
Stewardson Township
Phone: (570) 923-1091
Mr. Jonathan Blass
Sweden Township
Phone: (814) 274-1110
SchuylkillVACANTMr. Gary Bender
Porter Township
Phone: (570) 628-1222
SnyderMr. William Houser
Chapman Township
(570) 374-9563
Mr. George Richard
Centre Township
(570) 837-0446
SomersetMs. Christine McKenzie
Southampton Township
Phone: (814) 324-4503
Mr. Steve Buncich
Conemaugh Township
Phone: (814) 288-1400
SullivanMs. Mary D’Ottavio
Davidson Township
(570) 482-3166
Mr. Carl Vough
Forks Township
Phone: (570) 924-3757
SusquehannaMs. Cheryl Wellman
Phone: (570) 278-2444
Mr. Alexander Komar
Thompson Township
Phone: (570) 727-2886
TiogaMs. Lisa Everett
Phone: (570) 404-0123
Ms. Mary House
Richmond Township
Phone: (570) 662-3774
UnionMs. Teresa Haines
Limestone Township
Phone: (570) 966-3380
Mr. William Allred
Union Township
Phone: (570) 524-4589
VenangoMr. Roger Patterson
Cherrytree Township
Phone: (814) 827-6404
Mr. Greg L. Miller
Irwin Township
Phone: (814) 786-7373
WarrenMs. Lea Ann Adams
Pleasant Township
Phone: (814) 723-5240
Mr. Al Fox
Mead Township
Phone: (814) 726-2292
WashingtonMs. Kellie Orlosky
South Franklin Township
Phone: (724) 225-4828
Mr. Thomas Jennings
Indenpendence Township
Phone: (724) 587-3680
WayneMs. Laura Travis
Scott Township
Phone: (570) 798-2949
Mr. Harold Hawley
Manchester Township
WestmorelandMs. Trudy Harkcom
Donegal Township
Phone: (724) 593-6309
Mr. Duane Hutter
Mount Pleasant Township
Phone: (724) 433-1817
WyomingMr. Ken Johnson
Windham Township
Phone: (570) 240-1516
Mr. Kenny White
Eaton Township
(570) 836-3725
YorkMs. Kerrie Ebaugh
North Hopewell Township
Phone: (717) 246-2398
VACANT

Scroll to Top