County Association of Township Officials

What is a county association of township officials?



Every county in Pennsylvania (except Philadelphia, which has no townships) has formed a county association of township officials as authorized by the Pennsylvania General Assembly. Members of these county associations meet regularly to discuss issues of local and regional importance. County associations also hold at least one conference each year, which includes training opportunities, guest speakers, and exhibits by vendors of local government goods and services.

See below for the county convention dates and county association officers. County convention dates will be posted as they become available.

Make your county convention the best it can be! Click the brochure for some tips.


County association officers: Let your local media know about your convention!



Show area residents how townships are working and learning together by inviting the local media to your county association’s next convention.

You can get a head start by using the news release template below. Just fill in the blanks and add information pertinent to your convention to make it your own.

Tip: Ask your local media outlets if they would like to receive news releases by mail, fax, or email. If the answer is email, copy and paste the text from your release into an email. Be sure to include your contact information and a descriptive subject line.


2020 Summer/Fall County Conventions



Not holding 2020 Fall Convention
Contact: Janice Meyers (484) 426-6814

Date: August 13, 2020
Time: Registration: 5:30 p.m. | Meeting: 6:00 p.m. | Meal: 7:00 p.m.
Place: Narcisi Winery – 4578 Gibsonia Road, Gibsonia
Contact: Janice Meyers (484) 426-6814

Date: September 16, 2020
Time: Registration: | Meeting: | Meal:
Place: Royal Inn
Contact: Christy Reigel (814) 837-6701

Date: September 21, 2020
Time: Registration: 5:30 p.m. | Meeting: 6 p.m. | Meal: 7 p.m.
Place: Blair County Convention Center
1 Convention Center, Altoona
Contact: Silke Morrison (814) 695-9563

Not holding 2020 Fall Convention

Not holding 2020 Fall Convention

Not holding 2020 Fall Convention

Not holding 2020 Fall Convention

Not holding 2020 Fall Convention

Date: September 30, 2020
Time: Registration: 5:30 p.m. | Meeting: 7 p.m. | Meal: 6 p.m.
Contact: Jen Snyder (814) 422-8218

Date: September 30, 2020
Time: Registration: 8:30 a.m. | Meeting: 9 a.m. | Meal: 1 p.m.
Place: Oakland Township VFD
179 Speer Road, Cooperstown
Contact: Gregory Miller (814) 758-9670

Not holding 2020 Fall Convention
Contact: Sheila Koser (717) 776-7665

Date: October 2, 2020
Time: Registration: 8 a.m. | Meeting: 9 a.m. | Meal: Noon
Place: Best Western Inn Hunts Landing
120 Routes 6 & 209, Matamoras
Contact: Diana Blume (570) 559-7394

Not holding 2020 Fall Convention

Not holding 2020 Fall Convention

Not holding 2020 Fall Convention

Not holding 2020 Fall Convention

Not holding 2020 Fall Convention

Not holding 2020 Fall Convention

Date: October 8, 2020
Time: Registration: 8:30 a.m. | Meeting: 9 a.m. | Meal: Noon
Place: Lebanon Valley Expo Center
80 Rocherty Road, Lebanon
Contact: Kris Troup (717) 838-1373

Date: October 8, 2020
Time: Registration: | Meeting: | Meal:
Place: Oakhurst Grille
2409 Glades Pike, Somerset
Contact: Christine McKenzie (814) 324-4503

Possible December Convention
Contact: Linda Greenland (814) 599-2531

Date: October 12, 2020
Time: Registration: 8:30 a.m. | Meeting: 9 a.m. | Meal: Noon
Place: 3018 Pleasant Grove Rd, Warfordsburg
Contact: Luanne Keebaugh (717) 485-5411

Date: October 14, 2020
Time: Registration: 8:30 a.m. | Meeting: 9 a.m. | Meal: Noon
Place: Lukan’s Farm Resort
539 Long Ridge Road, Hawley
Contact: Laura Travis (570) 798-2949

Not holding 2020 Fall Convention

Date: October 15, 2020
Time: Registration: 5 p.m. | Meeting: 7 p.m. | Meal: 6 p.m.
Place: Oley Valley Fair
26 Jefferson St., Oley
Contact: Shirley Moyer (610) 987-3423

Not holding 2020 Fall Convention

Date: October 21, 2020
Time: Registration: 5 p.m. | Meeting: 7 p.m. | Meal: 6 p.m.
Place: Hughesville Fire Hall
26 N. Railroad St., Hughesville
Contact: Gwen Pidcoe (570) 546-6845

Date: October 22, 2020
Time: Registration: 8 a.m. | Meeting: 9 a.m. | Meal: Noon
Place: Greenville VFW
54 Conneaut Lake Rd., Greenville
Contact: Cindy Black (724) 946-8074

Not holding 2020 Fall Convention

Date: October 29, 2020
Time: Registration: 8 a.m. | Meeting: 9 a.m. | Meal: Noon
Place: Butler Country Club
310 Country Club Road, Butler
Contact: Lois Fennell (724) 352-2324

Date: November 2, 2020
Time: Registration: 8 a.m. | Meeting: 9 a.m. | Meal: Noon
Place: Yoder’s Restaurant
14 S. Tower Rd., New Holland
Contact: Kirsten Peachey (717) 768-8059

Moving outdoors to October. Date TBD
Contact: Kathy Saylor (717) 527-4411

Not holding 2020 Fall Conference

Not holding 2020 Fall Conference

Not holding 2020 Fall Conference


County Association Officers



Click on county names that appear in blue to access the website or Facebook page for that county association. To update any information or provide a new link to a county association web page, please email Mandy at mgalletta@psats.org.

CountySecretaryPresident
Adams
 
Ms. Danielle Helwig
Butler Township
Phone: (717) 677-6712
Mr. John Gormont
Mount Joy Township
Phone: (717) 359-4500
AlleghenyMr. Jason Davidek
Allegheny League of Municipalities
Phone: (570) 352-1700
Mr. Bob Doddato
Allegheny League of Municipalities
Phone: (412) 788-4888
ArmstrongMs. Lisa Baker
Kittanning Township
Phone: (724) 664-0731
Mr. Jack Wilmot Jr.
Kiskiminetas Township
Phone: (724) 478-1695
BeaverMs. Amy Schmidhamer
North Sewickley Township
Phone: (724) 843-5826
Mr. William Pasquale
Daughtery Township
(724) 846-5337
BedfordMs. Lesley Kennedy
Napier Township
Phone: (814) 733-4770
Mr. Brandon Chamberlain
West Providence Township
 
BerksMs. Shirley Moyer
Oley Township
Phone: (610) 987-3423
Mr. Jeffrey Fiant
Brecknock Township
Phone: (717) 445-6683
BlairAnthony Luther
Allegheny Township
(814) 695-9563
James Patterson
Logan Township
(814) 944-8982
BradfordMs. Lori Kepner
Towanda Township
(570) 265-4344
Mr. Marvin Meteer
Wyalusing Township
Phone: (570) 746-1535/3033
BucksMs. Amy Schreiber
Bucks County Association of Township Officials
Phone: (215) 317-9946
Ms. Maggie Rash
Buckingham Township
Phone: (215) 794-8834
ButlerMs. Lois Fennell
Jefferson Township
Phone: (724) 352-2324
Mr. Ken Hertzog
Brady Township
Phone: (724) 738-1588
CambriaMs. Tammy Burnheimer
Middle Taylor Township
Phone: (814) 539-5116
Mr. Bob Heffelfinger
Richland Township
Phone: (814) 266-2922
CameronMs. Brandy Ferraro
Shippen Township
Phone: (814) 486-0727
Mr. Garrett Ramsey
Shippen Township
Phone: (814) 486-0727
CarbonMs. Allison Vandergrift
Phone: (484) 894-7658
Mr. Brent Green
Lower Towamencing Township
Phone: (610) 849-3169
CentreMs. Jennifer Snyder
College Township
(814) 231-3021
Pat Romano
Rush Township
Phone: (814) 342-0514
ChesterMs. Trish Fagan
New London Township
Phone: (610) 869-8658
Mr. Steve Allaband
New Garden Township
Phone: (610) 268-2915
ClarionMr. Stephen Allison
Redbank Township
(814) 275-4466
Ms. Ann Andes
Millcreek Township
Phone: (814) 764-5151
ClearfieldMs. Karen Fulmer
Bradford Township
(814) 857-7283
Mr. Andrew Rebar
Decatur Township
Phone: (814) 339-6772
ClintonMs. Carol Colucci
Porter Township
Phone: (570) 726-6733
Mr. William McCoy
Gallagher Township
Phone: (570) 769-6105
ColumbiaMs. Connie Kline
North Centre Township
Phone: (570) 759-2733
Mr. Steven Hess
North Centre Township
Phone: (570) 759-2733
CrawfordMs. Debra Merritt
Cambridge Township
Phone: (814) 398-8327
Mr. George Greig
Conneaut Township
Phone: (814) 398-4900
CumberlandMs. Sheila Koser
North Newton Township
Phone: (717) 776-7665
Ms. Bonnie Myers
North Newtown Township
Phone: (717) 776-7665
DauphinMs. Wendy Wentzel
Halifax Township
Phone: (717) 896-3035
Ms. Gloria Zimmerman
West Hanover Township
Phone: (717) 469-2113
DelawareMr. Gregory Lebold
Upper Providence Township
Phone: (610) 565-4944
Mr. James “J.P.” Kelly
Thornbury Township
Phone: (610) 399-8383
ElkMs. Christy Reigel
(814) 837-8762
Mr. Michael Keller
Fox Township
Phone: (814) 594-8679
ErieMs. Tenderrlee Little
McKean Township
Phone: (814) 476-7414
Mr. August Neff
North East Township
Phone: (814) 725-8606
FayetteMs. Carrie Morrison
Wharton Township
Phone: (724) 329-8503
Mr. James Means
Wharton Township
Phone: (724) 329-8503
ForestMs. Jacqui Blose
Kingsley Township
(814) 221-8534
Mr. Greg Geyer
Jenks Township
Phone: (814) 927-2233
FranklinMs. Vicki Nunemaker
Quincy Township
(717) 762-5679 x202
Mr. Kerry Bumbaugh
Quincy Township
Phone: (717) 762-5679
FultonMs. Luanne Keebaugh
Licking Creek Township
Phone: (717) 573-2822
Mr. Thurman Nesbitt
Ayr Township
Phone: (717) 485-4907
GreeneMs. Dawn Horr
Center Township
Phone: (724) 499-5487
Mr. Dominick Barbetta
Morgan Township
 
HuntingdonMs. Linda Greenland
Clay Township
Phone: (814) 448-3978
Mr. L. Stewart Neff
Warriors Mark Township
Phone: (814) 633-2223
IndianaMs. Wendi Strittmatter
Rayne Township
Phone: (724) 463-6261
Mr. R. Michael Keith
Rayne Township
Phone: (724) 463-6261
JeffersonMs. Lee Ann Hinderliter
Rose Township
Phone: (814) 849-4171
Ms. Michael Caldwell
Eldred Township
Phone: (814) 849-7683
JuniataMs. Kathy Saylor
Turbett Township
Phone: (717) 527-4411
Mr. Tim Manbeck
Turbett Township
Phone: (717) 527-2822
LackawannaMs. Doreen Salt
Elmhurst Township
Phone: (570) 842-9999
Mr. Theodore Stout
Clifton Township
Phone: (570) 842-8738
LancasterMr. Lester Houck
Salisbury Township
Phone: (717) 768-8059
Mr. H. Scott Russell
East Hempfield Township
Phone: (717) 366-1720
LawrenceMs. Janice Marshall
Perry Township
Phone: (724) 368-8230
Ms. Shari Baney
Wayne Township
Phone: (724) 752-1361
LebanonMr. Kristopher D. Troup
North Londonderry Township
Phone: (717) 838-1373
Mr. Dick Miller
North Lebanon Township
Phone: (717) 273-7132
LehighMs. Janice Meyers
Heidelberg Township
Phone: (610) 767-9297 x 10
Mr. Brian Carl
Weisenberg & Lowhill Township
Phone: (610) 285-4080
LuzerneMr. Raymond Iwanowski
Lehman Township
Phone: (570) 675-1493
Mr. John ‘Jay’ Wilkes, Jr.
Jackson Township
Phone: (570) 675-6008
LycomingMs. Gwen Pidcoe
Phone: (570) 546-6845
Mr. Howard Fry
Cogan House Township
Phone: (570) 634-3185
McKeanMs. Kimberly Cole
Lafayette Township
Phone: (814) 368-5030
Mr. Charles Kaefer
Corydon Township
Phone: (814) 362-2710
MercerMs. Cindy Black
Wilmington Township
(724) 946-8074
Mr. Carl Swartz
Otter Creek Township
Phone: (724) 813-2234
MifflinMs. Lisa Swisher
Granville Township
(717) 242-2334
Mr. Mark Ellinger
Granville Township
(717) 242-2334
MonroeMs. Heidi Pickard
Tobyhanna Township
(570) 646-1212 x223
Ms. Annette Atkinson
Middle Smithfield Township
Phone: (570) 223-8920
MontgomeryMs. Tina Blain
Franconia Township
(484) 919-0868
Mr. Charles Wilson
Towamencin Township
Phone: (215) 368-7602
MontourMs. Linda Llewellyn
Liberty Township
Phone: (570) 271-8010
Mr. Gregory Molter
Derry Township
Phone: (570) 437-3908
NorthamptonMs. Melody Ernst
Williams Township
Phone: (610) 258-8587
Mr. Tom Petrucci
Plainfield Township
Phone: (610) 759-6944
NorthumberlandMs. Karen Paul
Lower Mahanoy Township
Phone: (570) 758-2754
Mr. Larry Adams
Lower Mahanoy Township
PerryMr. Zachary Kuhn
Northeast Madison Township
Phone: (717) 789-9175
Mr. Terry Urich
Saville Township
Phone: (717) 438-3344
PikeMs. Mary Ann Conza
Lehman Township
Phone: (570) 588-9365
Mr. Keith Raser
Shohola Township
Phone: (570) 559-7394
PotterMs. Martha Busshaus
Stewardson Township
Phone: (570) 923-1091
Mr. Jonathan Blass
Sweden Township
Phone: (814) 274-1110
SchuylkillMr. Kenneth Karlavage
Delano Township
Phone: (570) 467-0292
Mr. Gary Bender
Porter Township
Phone: (570) 628-1222
SnyderMr. William Houser
Chapman Township
(570) 374-9563
Mr. George Richard
Centre Township
(570) 837-0446
SomersetMs. Christine McKenzie
Southampton Township
Phone: (814) 324-4503
Mr. Greg Walker
Stonycreek Township
 
SullivanMs. Mary D’Ottavio
Davidson Township
(570) 482-3166
Mr. Carl Vough
Forks Township
Phone: (570) 924-3757
SusquehannaMs. Cheryl Wellman
Phone: (570) 278-2444
Mr.Alexander Komar
Thompson Township
Phone: (570) 727-2886
TiogaMs. Lisa Everett
Phone: (570) 404-0123
Ms. Mary House
Richmond Township
Phone: (570) 662-3774
UnionMs. Teresa Haines
Limestone Township
Phone: (570) 966-3380
Mr. William Allred
Union Township
Phone: (570) 524-4589
VenangoMr. Roger Patterson
Cherrytree Township
Phone: (814) 827-6404
Mr. Greg L. Miller
Irwin Township
Phone: (814) 786-7373
WarrenMs. Lea Ann Adams
Pleasant Township
Phone: (814) 723-5240
Mr. Al Fox
Mead Township
Phone: (814) 726-2292
WashingtonMs. Kellie Orlosky
South Franklin Township
Phone: (724) 225-4828
Mr. Thomas Jennings
Indenpendence Township
Phone: (724) 587-3680
WayneMs. Laura Travis
Scott Township
Phone: (570) 798-2949
Mr. Frank Lamberton
South Canaan Township
Phone: (570) 937-4620
WestmorelandMs. Trudy Harkcom
Donegal Township
Phone: (724) 593-6309
Mr. Thomas Stull Jr.
Donegal Township
Phone: (724) 593-6309
WyomingMr. Ken Johnson
Windham Township
Phone: (570) 240-1516
Mr. Kenny White
Eaton Township
(570) 836-3725
YorkMs. Kerrie Ebaugh
North Hopewell Township
Phone: (717) 246-2398
Mr. Marc Woerner
West Manheim Township
Phone: (717) 632-0320