County Associations of Township Officials


 

 

 

Make your county convention the best it can be! Click the brochure below for some tips.

What is a county association of township officials?

Every county in Pennsylvania (except Philadelphia, which has no townships) has formed a county association of township officials as authorized by the Pennsylvania General Assembly. Members of these county associations meet regularly to discuss issues of local and regional importance. County associations also hold at least one conference each year, which includes training opportunities, guest speakers, and exhibits by vendors of local government goods and services.

See below for the county convention dates and county association officers. County convention dates will be posted as they become available.


County association officers: Let your local media know about your convention!

Show area residents how townships are working and learning together by inviting the local media to your county association's next convention.

You can get a head start by using the news release template below. Just fill in the blanks and add information pertinent to your convention to make it your own.

Tip: Ask your local media outlets if they would like to receive news releases by mail, fax, or email. If the answer is email, copy and paste the text from your release into an email. Be sure to include your contact information and a descriptive subject line.


2019 County Conventions
(Please note: We'll be adding details as we receive them.)

 

Beaver August 1, 2019 Registration: 7:30 a.m.
Meeting: 8:00 a.m.
Meal: Noon
Willows Event Center
1830 Midland Beaver Road, Industry
Amy Schmidhamer
(724) 843-5826
Lehigh August 2, 2019 Registration: 9:00 a.m.
Meeting: 9:30 a.m.
Meal: Noon

Schnecksville Fire Co.
4550 Old Packhouse Road, Schnecksville

Janice Meyers
(484) 426-6814
Elk August 14, 2019 Registration: Noon
Meeting: 1:00 p.m.
Meal: 4:00 p.m.
Flying Dove Ranch
Old Mill Dam Road, Ridgway
Christy Reigel
(814) 837-8762
Lackawanna August 15, 2019 Registration: 5:00 p.m.
Meeting: 5:45 p.m.
Meal: 6:00 p.m.

Mia Amore
280 Main Street, Dickson City

Ted Stout
(570) 842-8738

Fayette September 13, 2019 Registration: 8:30 a.m.
Meeting: 9:00 a.m.
Meal: Noon
Park Inn
700 West Main Street, Uniontown
Leigh Yatsko
(724) 245-8438
Blair September 19, 2019 Registration: 6 p.m.
Meeting: 7 p.m.
Meal: 6:30 p.m.
Blair County Convention Center
1 Convention Center Drive, Altoona
Silke Morrison
(814) 695-9563
Wyoming September 19, 2019 Registration: 5:00 p.m.
Meeting: 7:00 p.m.
Meal: 6:00 p.m.

Triton Fire Hall
Tunkhannock

Ken Johnson
(570) 833-4622
Venango September 25, 2019 Registration: 8:30 a.m.
Meeting: 9 a.m.
Meal: 1 p.m.
Oakland Twp Fire Hall
Speer Rd./Rt 417, Dempseytown
Gregory Miller
(814) 758-9670
Bradford September 26, 2019 Registration: 7:00 a.m.
Meeting: 8:00 a.m.
Meal: Noon
Wysox Fire/Banquet Hall
111 Lake Road, Towanda
Lori Kepner
(570) 265-4344
Bucks September 26, 2019 Registration: 
Meeting:
Meal:
Doylestown Country Club
Doylestown
Amy Schreiber
(215) 317-9946
Clarion September 26, 2019

Registration:
Meeting:
Meal:

Knox Fire Hall
Knox

Stephen Allison
(814) 275-4466

Northampton September 26, 2019 Registration:
Meeting:
Meal:
The Green Pond Country Club
3604 Farmersville Rd., Bethlehem 
Melody Ernst
(610) 258-8587
Luzerne September 26, 2019 Registration:
Meeting:
Meal:
Checkerboard Pavilion
 
Ray Iwanowski
(570) 639-1390
Tioga October 3, 2019

Registration: 2 p.m.
Meeting: 3 p.m.
Meal: 7 p.m.

Tioga County Fairgrounds
Whitneyville
Lisa Everett
(570) 404-0123
Cumberland October 3, 2019 Registration: 8 a.m.
Meeting: 8:45 a.m.
Meal: 12:15 p.m.
Bongiorno Conference Center
430 Union Hall Rd., Carlisle
Sheila Koser
(717) 776-7665
McKean October 3, 2019 Registration: 8 a.m.
Meeting: 9 a.m.
Meal: Noon
Port Allegany Veterans Club
4743 Route 155, Port Allegany
Kim Cole
(814) 368-5030
Dauphin October 3, 2019 Registration: 5:00 p.m.
Meeting: 6:00 p.m.
Meal: 6:00 p.m.
Halifax Area Ambulance Rescue Bldg
31 Bunker Hill Road, Halifax
Wendy Wentzel
(717) 896-3035
Washington October 10, 2019    

William Kiehl
(724) 745-3415

Lebanon October 10, 2019   Lebanon Valley Expo Center
Lebanon
Kristopher Troup
(717) 838-1373
Huntingdon October 10, 2019 Registration: 4:30 p.m.
Meeting: 5:45 p.m.
Meal: 6:15 p.m.
Smithfield Township Fire Hall Linda Greenland
(814) 599-2531
Jefferson October 10, 2019 Registration: 8 a.m.
Meeting: 9 a.m.
Meal: Noon
Chateau d'Argy
345 Main Street, Brookville
LeeAnn Hinderliter
(814) 849-4171
Fulton October 14, 2019 Registration:
Meeting:
Meal:
McConnellsburg Volunteer Fire Co.
McConnellsburg
LuAnne Keebaugh
(717) 830-3115
Berks October 17, 2019     Shirley Moyer
(610) 987-3423
Forest October 17, 2019     Marcie McFarland
(814) 755-4543
Bedford October 21, 2019     Lesley Kennedy
(814) 733-4770
Cameron October 23, 2019     Brandy Ferraro
(814) 486-0727
Northumberland October 24, 2019     Larry Adams
(570) 758-4033
 
Erie October 25, 2019     Tenderrlee Little
(814) 476-7414
Potter November 2, 2019   Coudersport Fire Dept Training Ctr
171 Rt 6 W, Coudersport 
Martha Busshaus
(570) 923-1091

 


County Association Officers

Click on county names that appear in blue to access the website or Facebook page for that county association. To update any information or provide a new link to a county association web page, please email Mandy at mgalletta@psats.org.

County

Secretary

President

Adams
 

Ms. Sheri Moyer
Mount Joy Township
Phone: (717) 359-4500

Mr. John Gormont
Mount Joy Township
Phone: (717) 359-4500

Allegheny

Mr. Jason Davidek
Allegheny League of Municipalities
Phone: (570) 352-1700

Mr. Bob Doddato
Allegheny League of Municipalities
Phone: (412) 788-4888

Armstrong

Ms. Lisa Baker
Kittanning Township
Phone: (724) 664-0731

Mr. Jack Wilmot Jr.
Kiskiminetas Township
Phone: (724) 478-1695

Beaver

Ms. Amy Schmidhamer
North Sewickley Township
Phone: (724) 843-5826

Mr. Eric Bock
Daugherty Township

Bedford

Ms. Lesley Kennedy
Napier Township
Phone: (814) 733-4770

Mr. Richard Talbert
Mann Township
Phone: (814) 784-5416

Berks

Ms. Shirley Moyer
Oley Township
Phone: (610) 987-3423

Mr. Mark Stitzel
Perry Township
Phone: (610) 562-5340

Blair

Silke Morrison
(814) 695-9563

VACANT

Bradford

Ms. Lori Kepner
Towanda Township
(570) 265-4344

Mr. Marvin Meteer
Wyalusing Township
Phone: (570) 746-1535/3033

Bucks

Ms. Amy Schreiber
Bucks County Association of Township Officials
Phone: (215) 317-9946

Mr. Dan McPhillips
Warminster Township
Phone: (215) 443-2966

Butler

Ms. Lois Fennell
Jefferson Township
Phone: (724) 352-2324

Mr. Ken Hertzog
Brady Township
Phone: (724) 738-1588

Cambria

Ms. Tammy Burnheimer
Middle Taylor Township
Phone: (814) 539-5116

Mr. Bob Heffelfinger
Richland Township
Phone: (814) 266-2922

Cameron

Ms. Brandy Ferraro
Shippen Township
Phone: (814) 486-0727

Mr. Gaylord McIsaac
Gibson Township
Phone: (814) 546-2842

Carbon

Ms. Allison Vandergrift
Phone: (484) 894-7658

Mr. Brent Green
Lower Towamencing Township
Phone: (610) 849-3169

Centre

VACANT

Mr. Daryl Schafer
Haines Township
Phone: (814) 280-6976

Chester

Ms. Trish Fagan
New London Township
Phone: (610) 869-8658

Mr. Ernie Holling
West Pikeland Township
Phone: (610) 423-6754

Clarion

Mr. Stephen Allison
Redbank Township
(814) 275-4466

Ms. Ann Andes
Millcreek Township
Phone: (814) 764-5151

Clearfield

Ms. Karen Fulmer
Bradford Township
(814) 857-7283

Mr. Andrew Rebar
Decatur Township
Phone: (814) 339-6772

Clinton

Ms. Carol Colucci
Porter Township
Phone: (570) 726-6733

Mr. James Maguire
Wayne Township
Phone: (570) 753-8615

Columbia

Ms. Connie Kline
North Centre Township
Phone: (570) 759-2733

Mr. Steven Hess
North Centre Township
Phone: (570) 759-2733

Crawford

Ms. Debra Merritt
Cambridge Township
Phone: (814) 398-8327

Mr. Robert Thompson
Beaver Township
Phone: (814) 587-3555

Cumberland

Ms. Sheila Koser
North Newton Township
Phone: (717) 776-7665

Ms. Bonnie Myers
North Newtown Township
Phone: (717) 776-7665

Dauphin

Ms. Wendy Wentzel
Halifax Township
Phone: (717) 896-3035

Ms. Gloria Zimmerman
West Hanover Township
Phone: (717) 469-2113

Delaware

Mr. Gregory Lebold
Upper Providence Township
Phone: (610) 565-4944

Mr. James "J.P." Kelly
Thornbury Township
Phone: (610) 399-8383

Elk

Ms. Christy Reigel
(814) 837-8762

Mr. Michael Keller
Fox Township
Phone: (814) 594-8679

Erie

Ms. Tenderrlee Little
McKean Township
Phone: (814) 476-7414

Mr. August Neff
North East Township
Phone: (814) 725-8606

Fayette

Ms. Leigh Yatsko
Phone: (724) 245-8438

Mr. James Means
Wharton Township
Phone: (724) 329-8503

Forest

Ms. Marcie McFarland
Tionesta Township
(814) 755-4543

Mr. Terry Craig
Barnett Township
Phone: (814) 927-8795

Franklin

Ms. Vicki Nunemaker
Quincy Township
(717) 762-5679 x202

Mr. Kerry Bumbaugh
Quincy Township
Phone: (717) 762-5679

Fulton

Ms. Luanne Keebaugh
Licking Creek Township
Phone: (717) 573-2822

Mr. Thurman Nesbitt
Ayr Township
Phone: (717) 485-4907

Greene

Ms. Dawn Horr
Center Township
Phone: (724) 499-5487

Mr. Dominick Barbetta
Morgan Township
 

Huntingdon

Ms. Linda Greenland
Clay Township
Phone: (814) 448-3978

Mr. L. Stewart Neff
Warriors Mark Township
Phone: (814) 633-2223

Indiana

Ms. Wendi Strittmatter
Rayne Township
Phone: (724) 463-6261

Ms. Michele Papakie
Brush Valley Township
Phone: (724) 984-8578

Jefferson

Ms. Lee Ann Hinderliter
Rose Township
Phone: (814) 849-4171

Ms. Deborah Wilson
Warsaw Township
Phone: (814) 328-2539

Juniata

Ms. Kathy Saylor
Turbett Township
Phone: (717) 527-4411

Mr. Tim Manbeck
Turbett Township
Phone: (717) 527-2822

Lackawanna

Ms. Doreen Salt
Elmhurst Township
Phone: (570) 842-9999

Mr. Theodore Stout
Clifton Township
Phone: (570) 842-8738

Lancaster

Mr. Lester Houck
Salisbury Township
Phone: (717) 768-8059

Mr. Dennis Groff
Paradise Township
Phone: (717) 768-8222

Lawrence

Ms. Janice Marshall
Perry Township
Phone: (724) 368-8230

Ms. Shari Baney
Wayne Township
Phone: (724) 752-1361

Lebanon

Mr. Kristopher D. Troup
North Londonderry Township
Phone: (717) 838-1373

Mr. Dick Miller
North Lebanon Township
Phone: (717) 273-7132

Lehigh

Ms. Janice Meyers
Heidelberg Township
Phone: (610) 767-9297 x 10

Mr. Brian Carl
Weisenberg & Lowhill Township
Phone: (610) 285-4080

Luzerne

Mr. Raymond Iwanowski
Lehman Township
Phone: (570) 675-1493

Mr. John 'Jay' Wilkes, Jr.
Jackson Township
Phone: (570) 675-6008

Lycoming

Ms. Raine Ohnmeiss
Jordan Township
Phone: (570) 458-6876

Mr. Howard Fry
Cogan House Township
Phone: (570) 634-3185

McKean

Ms. Kimberly Cole
Lafayette Township
Phone: (814) 368-5030

Ms. Elaine Bodistow
Wetmore Township
Phone: (814) 837-7490

Mercer

Ms. Cindy Black
Wilmington Township
(724) 946-8074

Mr. Carl Swartz
Otter Creek Township
Phone: (724) 813-2234

Mifflin

Ms. Kristy Bagrosky
Oliver Township
(717) 899-6678

Mr. Ryan Casner
Oliver Township
Phone: (717) 899-6678

Monroe

Ms. Heidi Pickard
Tobyhanna Township
(570) 646-1212 x223

Mr. Daryl Eppley
Stroud Township
Phone: (570) 421-3362

Montgomery

Ms. Tina Blain
Franconia Township
(484) 919-0868

Mr. Charles Wilson
Towamencin Township
Phone: (215) 368-7602

Montour

Ms. Linda Llewellyn
Liberty Township
Phone: (570) 271-8010

Mr. Gregory Molter
Derry Township
Phone: (570) 437-3908

Northampton

Ms. Melody Ernst
Williams Township
Phone: (610) 258-8587

Ms. Jennifer Smethers
Williams Township
Phone: (484) 505-9040

Northumberland

Ms. Karen Paul
Lower Mahanoy Township
Phone: (570) 758-2754

Mr. Larry Adams
Lower Mahanoy Township

Perry

Mr. Zachary Kuhn
Northeast Madison Township
Phone: (717) 789-9175

Mr. Terry Urich
Saville Township
Phone: (717) 438-3344

Pike

Ms. Mary Ann Conza
Lehman Township
Phone: (570) 588-9365

Mr. Keith Raser
Shohola Township
Phone: (570) 559-7394

Potter

Ms. Martha Busshaus
Stewardson Township
Phone: (570) 923-1091

Ms. Nancy Gupp
EulaliaTownship
Phone: (814) 274-0255

Schuylkill

Mr. Kenneth Karlavage
Delano Township
Phone: (570) 467-0292

Mr. Gary Bender
Porter Township
Phone: (570) 628-1222

Snyder

Mr. William Houser
Chapman Township
(570) 374-9563

Mr. George Richard
Centre Township
(570) 837-0446

Somerset

Mr. Keith Barnick
Jenner Township
Phone: (814) 629-5754

Mr. Greg Walker
Stonycreek Township

Sullivan

Ms. Mary D'Ottavio
Davidson Township
(570) 482-3166

Mr. Carl Vough
Forks Township
Phone: (570) 924-3757

Susquehanna

Ms. Cheryl Wellman
Phone: (570) 278-2444

Mr. B. Elliott Ross
Herrick Township
Phone: (570) 679-2273

Tioga

Ms. Lisa Everett
Phone: (570) 404-0123

Ms. Susan Williams
Lawrence Township
Phone: (570) 827-2254

Union

Ms. Teresa Haines
Limestone Township
Phone: (570) 966-3380

Mr. William Allred
Union Township
Phone: (570) 524-4589

Venango

Mr. Roger Patterson
Cherrytree Township
Phone: (814) 827-6404

Mr. Greg L. Miller
Irwin Township
Phone: (814) 786-7373

Warren

Ms. Lea Ann Adams
Pleasant Township
Phone: (814) 723-5240

Mr. David Krack
Brokenstraw Township
Phone: (814) 563-7681

Washington

Ms. Erin Sakalik
Mount Pleasant Township
Phone: (724) 356-7974

Mr. William Kiehl
Chartiers Township
(724) 745-3415

Wayne

Ms. Laura Travis
Scott Township
Phone: (570) 798-2949

Mr. Frank Lamberton
South Canaan Township
Phone: (570) 937-4620

Westmoreland

Ms. Trudy Harkcom
Donegal Township
Phone: (724) 593-6309

Mr. Thomas Stull Jr.
Donegal Township
Phone: (724) 593-6309

Wyoming

Ms. Brenda Novak
Eaton Township
Phone: (570) 836-3725

Mr. Ken Johnson
Wyndham Township
(570) 240-1516

York

Ms. Kerrie Ebaugh
North Hopewell Township
Phone: (717) 246-2398

Mr. Donald Keener
Newberry Township
Phone: (717) 938-6992