County Associations of Township Officials


 

 

 

Make your county convention the best it can be! Click the brochure below for some tips.

What is a county association of township officials?

Every county in Pennsylvania (except Philadelphia, which has no townships) has formed a county association of township officials as authorized by the Pennsylvania General Assembly. Members of these county associations meet regularly to discuss issues of local and regional importance. County associations also hold at least one conference each year, which includes training opportunities, guest speakers, and exhibits by vendors of local government goods and services.

See below for the county convention dates and county association officers. County convention dates will be posted as they become available.


County association officers: Let your local media know about your convention!

Show area residents how townships are working and learning together by inviting the local media to your county association's next convention.

You can get a head start by using the news release template below. Just fill in the blanks and add information pertinent to your convention to make it your own.

Tip: Ask your local media outlets if they would like to receive news releases by mail, fax, or email. If the answer is email, copy and paste the text from your release into an email. Be sure to include your contact information and a descriptive subject line.


2018 County Conventions
(Please note: We'll be adding details as we receive them.)

 

Somerset May 3, 2018 Registration: 8:30 a.m.
Meeting: 9:30 a.m.
Meal: Noon
Oakhurst Grille Event Center
2409 Glades Pike, Somerset
Keith Barnick
(814) 629-5754
Allegheny May 3, 2018 Registration: 6:00 p.m.
Meeting: 7:00 p.m.
Meal: 7:00 p.m.
Pittsburgh Botanic Garden
799 Pinkerton Run Road, Oakdale
Crystal Sickles
(412) 261-2521
Indiana
May 4, 2018
 
Registration: 8:30am
Meeting: 9 a.m.
Meal: Noon
Rustic Lodge
2199 Oakland Ave., Indiana
Wendi Strittmatter
(724) 463-6261
Lawrence May 16, 2018 Registration: 5pm
Meeting: 7pm
Meal: 6pm

Wurtemburg Perry Vol Fire Hall
425 Portersville Rd., Ellwood City

Janice Marshall
(724) 822-5834
Butler May 17, 2018 Registration: 8:00 a.m.
Meeting: 9:00 a.m.
Meal: Noon
Butler Country Club
310 Country Club Road, Butler

Lois Fennell
(724) 352-2324

Armstrong May 22, 2018 Registration: 8am
Meeting: 9:30am
Meal: Noon
Kittanning Twp VFD
13126 US Route 422, Kittanning
Lisa Baker
(724) 664-0731

 


County Association Officers

Click on county names that appear in blue to access the website of Facebook page for that county association. To update any information or provide a new link to a county association web page, please email Jennifer at jflorer@psats.org.

County

Secretary

President

Adams
 

Ms. Sheri Moyer
Mount Joy Township
Phone: (717) 359-4500

Mr. John Gormont
Mount Joy Township
Phone: (717) 359-4500

Allegheny

Mr. Jason Davidek
Fawn Township
Phone: (570) 352-1700

Mr. Jean Sebastian Valois
Allegheny League of Municipalities
Phone: (412) 261-2521

Armstrong

Ms. Lisa Baker
Kittanning Township
Phone: (724) 548-2898

Mr. Jack Wilmot Jr.
Kiskiminetas Township
Phone: (724) 478-1695

Beaver

Ms. Amy Schmidhamer
North Sewickley Township
Phone: (724) 843-5826

Mr. Eric Bock
Daugherty Township
Phone: 

Bedford

Ms. Lesley Kennedy
Napier Township
Phone: (814) 733-4770

Mr. Richard Talbert
Mann Township
Phone: (814) 784-5416

Berks

Ms. Shirley Moyer
Oley Township
Phone: (610) 987-3423

Mr. Mark Stitzel
Perry Township
Phone: (610) 562-5340

Blair

VACANT

VACANT

Bradford

Ms. Lori Kepner
Towanda Township
(570) 265-4344

Mr. Marvin Meteer
Wyalusing Township
Phone: (570) 746-1535/3033

Bucks

Ms. Angela Benner
Bucks County Association of Township Officials
Phone: (215) 822-1391

Ms. Stacey Mulholland
Plumstead Township
Phone: (215) 766-8914

Butler

Ms. Lois Fennell
Jefferson Township
Phone: (724) 352-2324

Mr. Ken Hertzog
Brady Township
Phone: (724) 738-1588

Cambria

Ms. Tammy Burnheimer
Middle Taylor Township
Phone: (814) 539-5116

Mr. Bob Heffelfinger
Richland Township
Phone: (814) 266-2922

Cameron

Ms. Brandy Ferraro
Shippen Township
Phone: (814) 486-0727

Mr. Gaylord McIsaac
Gibson Township
Phone: (814) 546-2842

Carbon

Ms. Allison Vandergrift
Phone: (484) 894-7658

Mr. Brent Green
Lower Towamencing Township
Phone: (610) 849-3169

Centre

Ms. Jen Snyder
Gregg Township
Phone: (814) 422-8218

Mr. Dick Decker
Potter Township
Phone: (814) 364-9176

Chester

Ms. Trish Fagan
New London Township
Phone: (610) 869-8658

Mr. David Connors
London Grove Township
Phone: (610) 345-0100

Clarion

Mr. Stephen Allison
Redbank Township
(814) 275-4466

Mr. Bergen Dilley
Clarion Township
Phone: (814) 764-5657

Clearfield

Ms. Barbara Shaffner
Lawrence Township
(814) 765-4551

Mr. Andrew Rebar
Decatur Township
Phone: (814) 339-6772

Clinton

Ms. Jeni Lucas
Dunnstable Township
Phone: (570) 748-9154

Mr. Larry Rhine
LoganTownship
Phone: (570) 726-4912

Columbia

Ms. Connie Kline
North Centre Township
Phone: (570) 759-2733

Mr. Steven Hess
North Centre Township
Phone: (570) 759-9556

Crawford

Ms. Debra Merritt
Cambridge Township
Phone: (814) 398-8327

Mr. Robert Thompson
Beaver Township
Phone: (814) 587-3555

Cumberland

Ms. Sheila Koser
North Newton Township
Phone: (717) 776-7665

Mr. Ralph C. Fisher
North Newtown Township
Phone: (717) 776-9412

Dauphin

Ms. Robyn Loesch
Jefferson Township
Phone: (717) 362-2313

Ms. Holly Allen
Reed Township
Phone: (717) 896-8904

Delaware

Mr. Gregory Lebold
Upper Providence Township
Phone: (610) 565-4944

Mr. James (JP) Kelly
Thornbury Township
Phone: (610) 399-8383

Elk

Ms. Christy Reigel
Highland Township
(814) 837-8762

Mr. Jeremy Rippey
Jay Township
Phone: (814) 787-4646

Erie

Ms. Tenderrlee Little
McKean Township
Phone: (814) 476-7414

Mr. Richard Allgeier
Greene Township
Phone: (814) 825-3347

Fayette

Ms. Leigh Klink
Phone: (724) 245-8438

Mr. James Means
Wharton Township
Phone: (724) 329-8503

Forest

Marcie McFarland
Tionesta Township
(814) 755-4543

Mr. Terry Craig
Barnett Township
Phone: (814) 927-8795

Franklin

Ms. Vicki Nunemaker
Quincy Township
(717) 762-5679 x202

Ms. Kerry Bumbaugh
Quincy Township
Phone: (717) 762-5679

Fulton

Ms. Luanne Keebaugh
Licking Creek Township
Phone: (717) 573-2822

Mr. Delmas Bard
Brush Creek Township
Phone: (717) 294-3403

Greene

Ms. Dawn Horr
Center Township
Phone: (724) 499-5487

VACANT

Huntingdon

Ms. Linda Greenland
Clay Township
Phone: (814) 448-3978

Mr. L. Stewart Neff
Warriors Mark Township
Phone: (814) 633-2223

Indiana

Ms. Kimberly Luther
BuffingtonTownship
Phone: (724) 248-3308

Ms. Michele Papakie
Brush Valley Township
Phone: (724) 984-8578

Jefferson

Ms. Lee Ann Hinderliter
Rose Township
Phone: (814) 849-4171

Ms. Deborah Wilson
Warsaw Township
Phone: (814) 328-2539

Juniata

Ms. Kathy Saylor
Turbett Township
Phone: (717) 527-4411

Mr. Tim Manbeck
Turbett Township
Phone: (717) 527-2822

Lackawanna

Ms. Doreen Salt
Elmhurst Township
Phone: (570) 842-9999

Mr. Theodore Stout
Clifton Township
Phone: (570) 842-8738

Lancaster

Mr. Lester Houck
Salisbury Township
Phone: (717) 768-8059

Mr. Dennis Groff
Paradise Township
Phone: (717) 768-8222

Lawrence

Ms. Janice Marshall
Perry Township
Phone: (724) 368-8230

Ms. Shari Baney
Wayne Township
Phone: (724) 752-1361

Lebanon

Mr. Kristopher D. Troup
North Londonderry Township
Phone: (717) 838-1373

Mr. Dick Miller
North Lebanon Township
Phone: (717) 273-7132

Lehigh

Ms. Janice Meyers
Heidelberg Township
Phone: (610) 767-9297 x 10

Mr. Brian Carl
Weisenberg & Lowhill Township
Phone: (610) 285-4080

Luzerne

Mr. Brian Kisenwether
Butler Township
Phone: (570) 788-3547

Mr. John 'Jay' Wilkes, Jr.
Jackson Township
Phone: (570) 675-6008

Lycoming

Ms. Raine Ohnmeiss
Jordan Township
Phone: (570) 458-6876

Mr. Joseph Reighard
Gamble Township
Phone: (570) 435-2361

McKean

Ms. Kimberly Cole
Lafayette Township
Phone: (814) 368-5030

Mr. Joseph Neal
Ceres Township
Phone: (814) 697-6948

Mercer

Ms. Cindy Black
Wilmington Township
(724) 946-8074

Mr. Walter Darraugh
Coolspring Township
Phone: (724) 475-2010

Mifflin

Ms. Kristy Bagrosky
Oliver Township
(717) 899-6678

Mr. Ryan Casner
Oliver Township
Phone: (717) 899-6678

Monroe

Ms. Heidi Pickard
Tobyhanna Township
(570) 646-1212 x223

Mr. Daryl Eppley
Stroud Township
Phone: (570) 421-3362

Montgomery

Ms. Tina Blain
Franconia Township
 

Mr. Michael Fox
Montgomery Township
Phone: (215) 393-6900

Montour

Ms. Judy Achy
Valley Township
Phone: (570) 275-2544

Mr. Gregory Molter
Derry Township
Phone: (570) 437-3908

Northampton

Ms. Melody Ernst
Williams Township
Phone: (610) 258-8587

Ms. Jennifer Smethers
Williams Township
Phone: (484) 505-9040

Northumberland

Ms. Karen Paul
Lower Mahanoy Township
Phone: (570) 758-2754

Mr. James Neitz, Sr.
Point Township
Phone: (570) 490-4572

Perry

Mr. Zachary Kuhn
Northeast Madison Township
Phone: (717) 789-9175

Mr. Dan Kirk
Carroll Township
Phone: (717) 576-0615

Pike

Ms. Mary Ann Conza
Lehman Township
Phone: (570) 588-9365

Mr. Keith Raser
Shohola Township
Phone: (570) 559-7394

Potter

VACANT

Ms. Nancy Gupp
EulaliaTownship
Phone: (814) 274-0255

Schuylkill

Mr. Kenneth Karlavage
Delano Township
Phone: (570) 467-0292

Mr. Gary Bender
Porter Township
Phone: (570) 628-1222

Snyder

Mr. William Houser
Chapman Township
(570) 374-9563

Mr. George Richard
Centre Township
(570) 837-0446

Somerset

Mr. Keith Barnick
Jenner Township
Phone: (814) 629-5754

Mr. John Kreger
Upper Turkeyfoot Township
Phone: (814) 926-4315

Sullivan

Ms. Mary D'Ottavio
Davidson Township
(570) 482-3166

Mr. Carl Vough
Forks Township
Phone: (570) 924-3757

Susquehanna

Ms. Cheryl Wellman
Phone: (570) 278-2398

Mr. B. Elliott Ross
Herrick Township
Phone: (570) 679-2273

Tioga

Ms. Lisa Everett
Phone: (570) 659-5439

Ms. Susan Williams
Lawrence Township
Phone: (570) 827-2254

Union

Ms. Teresa Haines
Limestone Township
Phone: (570) 966-3380

Mr. William Allred
Union Township
Phone: (570) 524-4589

Venango

Mr. Roger Patterson
Cherrytree Township
Phone: (814) 827-6404

Mr. Greg L. Miller
Irwin Township
Phone: (814) 786-7373

Warren

Ms. Lea Ann Adams
Pleasant Township
Phone: (814) 723-5240

Mr. David Krack
Brokenstraw Township
Phone: (814) 563-7681

Washington

Ms. Erin Sakalik
Mount Pleasant Township
Phone: (724) 356-7974

Mr. Bill Kiehl
Chartiers Township
 

Wayne

Ms. Laura Travis
Scott Township
Phone: (570) 798-2949

Mr. Frank Lamberton
South Canaan Township
Phone: (570) 937-4620

Westmoreland

Ms. Trudy Harkcom
Donegal Township
Phone: (724) 593-6309

VACANT

Wyoming

Ms. Brenda Novak
Eaton Township
Phone: (570) 836-3725

Mr. Kenneth White
Eaton Township
(570) 836-7175

York

Ms. Kerrie Ebaugh
North Hopewell Township
Phone: (717) 246-2398

Mr. Donald Keener
Newberry Township
Phone: (717) 938-6992